School Canteen Jobs In Saudi Arabia

School Canteen Jobs In Saudi Arabia

Jobs in Saudi Arabia
Select Your City
🇸🇦
Riyadh
120 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Jeddah
90 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Dammam
39 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Makkah / Madinah
66 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Others
55 Jobs
📍

Anúncios

School canteen jobs in Saudi Arabia are a steady and accessible option for expatriates who want regular hours, weekends off, and a safe working environment. Private, international, Indian, Pakistani, and community schools in Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam, Khobar, Makkah, and Madinah run canteens and cafeterias that serve breakfast, snacks, and lunch to hundreds or thousands of students and staff every school day, and most contract the service to catering companies or hire canteen staff directly.

Roles range from canteen helpers, kitchen assistants, and cleaners to cooks, cashiers, servers, and canteen supervisors. Most positions need no formal qualification, only food hygiene awareness, cleanliness, and a pleasant manner with children. Employers provide shared accommodation, meals during shifts, transport, health insurance, and a tax-free salary in Saudi Riyals. This guide covers the main types of school canteen jobs with salaries, how to apply for each category, and what to know about visas, housing, hours, and benefits.

Gulf Jobs - Select Country
Select Your Country
🇦🇪
UAE
View Jobs ↗
🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia
View Jobs ↗
🇶🇦
Qatar
View Jobs ↗
🇰🇼
Kuwait
View Jobs ↗
🇧🇭
Bahrain
View Jobs ↗
🇴🇲
Oman
View Jobs ↗
The pages linked above may contain advertisements.

Types of School Canteen Jobs in Saudi Arabia With Salaries

Canteen roles are grouped into helper and cleaning positions, food preparation and cooking, service and cashier work, and supervisory roles. The table below shows typical monthly basic salaries in Saudi Riyals (SAR). International schools and large catering contractors pay at the upper end; small community schools pay towards the lower end.

Job TypeMonthly Salary (SAR)Common Employers
Canteen Helper1,200 – 1,700All schools
Kitchen Steward1,200 – 1,700Catering contractors
Dishwasher1,200 – 1,600Catering contractors
Kitchen Assistant1,400 – 2,000All schools
Sandwich Maker1,500 – 2,200Private schools
Canteen Server1,600 – 2,300International schools
Canteen Cashier1,700 – 2,500Private and international schools
Cook1,800 – 3,000All schools
Female Canteen Worker1,400 – 2,200Girls’ schools, kindergartens
Canteen Supervisor3,000 – 4,500Catering contractors
Catering Manager4,500 – 6,000International schools

Helper and Cleaning Jobs

Canteen helpers, kitchen stewards, and dishwashers handle cleaning, washing, stocking, and basic preparation. No qualification is needed, and basic pay is SAR 1,200 to 1,800. These roles are the most numerous and are often filled by catering contractors in batches.

Food Preparation and Cooking Jobs

Kitchen assistants, sandwich and snack makers, and cooks prepare the daily menu, which in Saudi schools typically includes sandwiches, pastries, rice dishes, fruit, and packaged snacks. Cooks need experience in institutional or restaurant kitchens and a food handler’s certificate, and earn SAR 1,800 to 3,000. Schools following Indian or Pakistani curricula often want cooks familiar with South Asian menus.

Service and Cashier Jobs

Counter staff, servers, and cashiers deal directly with students, so schools look for patience, neat appearance, and basic English or Arabic. Cashiers handle cash and prepaid card systems and earn SAR 1,600 to 2,500. Female staff are widely hired for girls’ schools and kindergarten sections.

Supervisory Jobs

Canteen supervisors and catering managers who plan menus, manage stock, staff, and hygiene compliance earn SAR 3,000 to 6,000. A diploma in hospitality or food service plus several years of institutional catering experience is expected.

How to Apply for School Canteen Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Canteen recruitment runs through licensed manpower agencies that receive demands from catering contractors and schools, direct applications to school HR departments and catering company career pages, hospitality recruiters for supervisor and manager roles, and local hiring or sponsorship transfer for candidates already in the Kingdom. Because the job involves children and food, a police clearance and a health certificate are standard requirements.

Step-by-Step Application Process

  • Step 1 – Prepare documents: Passport with six months validity, photographs, CV listing kitchen, canteen, restaurant, or catering experience, food handler’s or hygiene certificate if held, experience letters, and a police clearance certificate.
  • Step 2 – Choose the channel: Licensed agency for helper, cleaner, and kitchen assistant roles; school HR and catering company career pages for cook, cashier, and server roles; hospitality recruiters for supervisors.
  • Step 3 – Apply in season: Schools and contractors hire most heavily from April to July for the August or September term, with a smaller round in November and December.
  • Step 4 – Attend the interview or test: Helpers face a short interview and fitness check. Cooks are usually asked to prepare a sample dish. Cashiers may take a basic arithmetic and communication test.
  • Step 5 – Review the offer: Confirm basic salary, accommodation, meals, transport, working hours, summer break pay, contract length, and probation.
  • Step 6 – Medical and health certificate: Complete the GCC-approved medical examination, and after arrival obtain the municipal health certificate required for all food handlers in Saudi Arabia.
  • Step 7 – Visa stamping: The employer issues the visa authorisation and the file goes to the Saudi embassy.
  • Step 8 – Travel and joining: The employer books your flight. On arrival you complete iqama processing, food safety training, and begin work on probation.

Applying for Helper, Steward and Cleaner Jobs

  • Use only agencies licensed by your country’s overseas employment authority and ask for the demand letter naming the school or catering contractor.
  • Age 21 to 45, cleanliness, and any kitchen or hotel experience are the main criteria.
  • Do not pay visa costs; the employer covers them by law.

Applying for Cook and Kitchen Assistant Jobs

  • List cuisines and dishes prepared, daily volumes handled, and any HACCP or food hygiene training.
  • Schools serving South Asian communities value cooks who know Indian and Pakistani menus; international schools prefer continental and Arabic dishes.
  • Be ready for a practical cooking test at selection.

Applying for Cashier and Server Jobs

  • Basic English or Arabic, numeracy, and a friendly manner with children are assessed.
  • Experience with point-of-sale or prepaid card systems is an advantage.
  • Female candidates are in demand for girls’ schools and early years sections.

Applying for Supervisor and Catering Manager Jobs

Supervisors apply through hospitality recruiters and catering company career pages with a CV showing menus managed, staff supervised, hygiene audits passed, and cost control. A hospitality or food service diploma, attested by the issuing authority and the Saudi embassy, is usually required.

Applying From Inside Saudi Arabia

Dependent-visa spouses are frequently hired for cashier and server roles and can be sponsored by the school or contractor after a transfer. Workers with a valid iqama can move through the Qiwa platform once their contract allows. Schools advertise canteen vacancies locally before each term.

Accommodation, Visa, Working Hours and Benefits

Work Visa, Iqama and Health Certificate

Canteen staff enter Saudi Arabia on an employment visa sponsored by the school or catering contractor. The employer pays for the visa, iqama issuance, and annual renewals, and the iqama is issued within 90 days of arrival. All food handlers must also hold a municipal health certificate, renewed annually after a medical check, which the employer arranges.

Accommodation and Meals

Catering contractors and schools provide shared accommodation, usually four to six per room with air conditioning and shared kitchens, and transport to the school. Meals during shifts are provided from the canteen, which is one of the main benefits of the role. Supervisors may receive a housing allowance instead.

Working Hours and School Calendar

Canteen shifts start early, around 5:30 to 6 am for preparation, and finish after lunch service and cleaning around 2 to 3 pm, Sunday to Thursday, with Friday and Saturday off. This is one of the few catering jobs with no evening or weekend work. During Ramadan, service is limited and hours are shorter. Over the summer break, most schools continue basic salary while staff take annual leave or handle deep cleaning; confirm summer pay in the offer letter.

Hygiene and Conduct

  • Uniforms, hairnets, gloves, and aprons are provided and must be worn at all times.
  • Regular hygiene inspections are carried out by the municipality and the school; staff must follow food safety rules strictly.
  • Canteen staff do not enter classrooms or interact with students beyond service areas, and girls’ school canteens are staffed by women.

Insurance, Leave and End of Service

  • Employer-paid health insurance is mandatory.
  • Annual leave of 21 days, rising to 30 after five years, usually taken during the summer break, with a return ticket every one or two years.
  • End-of-service gratuity of half a month’s basic pay per year for the first five years and a full month per year thereafter.

Scam Warning

Genuine schools and catering contractors never sell visas, always interview or test candidates, and never ask for payment to personal accounts. Verify the school or company, get a written offer from a company email, and use only licensed agencies.

FAQs About School Canteen Jobs in Saudi Arabia

What is the salary of a school canteen worker in Saudi Arabia?

Helpers and cleaners earn SAR 1,200 to 1,800 basic per month, cooks SAR 1,800 to 3,000, cashiers and servers SAR 1,600 to 2,500, and supervisors SAR 3,000 to 6,000, with accommodation, meals, and transport provided.

Do I need a food hygiene certificate?

A home-country certificate helps for cook roles but is not mandatory for helpers. All food handlers must obtain a Saudi municipal health certificate after arrival, which the employer arranges.

What are the working hours?

Roughly 6 am to 3 pm, Sunday to Thursday, with Friday and Saturday off and no evening work. Summer and Eid breaks are mostly free.

Are canteen jobs available for women?

Yes. Girls’ schools and kindergarten canteens are staffed by women, and dependent-visa spouses are often hired locally.

Who pays for the visa and ticket?

The employer pays for the work visa, iqama, health certificate, and medical insurance under Saudi law, and most provide the initial flight ticket.

How long does recruitment take?

Typically 30 to 90 days from selection to arrival, including the medical examination, police clearance, visa authorisation, and embassy stamping.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only. We are not a recruitment agency, we do not offer jobs, and we do not guarantee employment, salaries, or visa approval. Always verify openings directly with licensed agencies, schools, or employers before applying or making any payment.

Author

Jatayu

Related Articles

Leave a Comment