Hotel Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Hotel Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Jobs in Saudi Arabia
Select Your City
🇸🇦
Riyadh
120 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Jeddah
90 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Dammam
39 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Makkah / Madinah
66 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Others
55 Jobs
📍

Anúncios

Hotels in Saudi Arabia run some of the busiest transport operations in the hospitality world. Makkah and Madinah properties shuttle pilgrims to the holy mosques around the clock, business hotels in Riyadh and Jeddah provide airport transfers and executive cars, and the Red Sea, NEOM, and Diriyah resorts are hiring guest drivers, buggy drivers, and staff shuttle drivers for new properties every season.

The job suits drivers who present well and like guest contact. A light or heavy licence that can be converted, a clean record, basic English, and two or more years of driving are the requirements, and hotels add staff housing, duty meals, uniforms, insurance, and tips to a tax-free salary. Below: the hotel driving roles and their pay, where pay is highest, how to get hired, a month’s savings, and the licence, visa, and benefit rules.

Gulf Jobs - Select Country
Select Your Country
🇦🇪
UAE
View Jobs ↗
🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia
View Jobs ↗
🇶🇦
Qatar
View Jobs ↗
🇰🇼
Kuwait
View Jobs ↗
🇧🇭
Bahrain
View Jobs ↗
🇴🇲
Oman
View Jobs ↗
The pages linked above may contain advertisements.

Hotel Driver Roles and Pay in Saudi Arabia

Hotel driving ranges from pilgrim shuttles and staff buses to luxury guest cars. Figures are monthly basic pay in Saudi Riyals; tips and service charge add SAR 300 to 1,000 at busy properties.

RoleMonthly Basic (SAR)Who Hires
Haram Shuttle Driver2,000 – 3,000Makkah and Madinah hotels
Guest Car Driver2,500 – 4,000Luxury hotels
Pilgrim Hotel Bus Driver2,200 – 3,200Pilgrim hotels
Airport Transfer Driver2,300 – 3,500Business hotels, resorts
VIP Guest Chauffeur3,000 – 5,000Five-star hotels
Staff Shuttle Driver2,000 – 2,800Hotels, resorts
Resort Buggy Driver1,800 – 2,500Resorts
Hotel Errand Driver1,800 – 2,600Hotels
Hotel Transport Supervisor4,000 – 6,500Hotel groups

Shuttle, Bus and Transfer Drivers

Pilgrim hotels in Makkah and Madinah pay SAR 2,000 to 3,200 for continuous shuttle and bus shifts to the holy mosques; business hotels pay SAR 2,300 to 3,500 for airport transfers.

Guest Car and VIP Drivers

Luxury hotels pay SAR 2,500 to 5,000 for guest car drivers and VIP chauffeurs with English, immaculate presentation, and premium vehicle experience.

Resort and Staff Drivers

Resorts employ buggy and staff shuttle drivers at SAR 1,800 to 2,800, and hotels use errand drivers for supplies.

Supervisors

Hotel transport supervisors earn SAR 4,000 to 6,500.

Where hotel drivers Earn the Most in Saudi Arabia

Hotel driver pay follows the star rating and the pilgrim or business traffic of the city.

City or RegionTypical Range (SAR)Why Pay Differs
Makkah and Madinah2,000 – 3,500Year-round pilgrim shuttles, Ramadan peaks
Riyadh2,300 – 5,000Business hotels, VIP guests
Jeddah2,300 – 4,500Airport transfers, luxury resorts
Red Sea and NEOM2,500 – 4,500New resorts, site allowances
Other cities2,000 – 3,000Smaller hotels

Getting Hired as a Hotel Driver in Saudi Arabia

Hotel groups and pilgrim hotels recruit through licensed agencies, hotel careers portals, and local hiring before Ramadan and Hajj. A driving test, grooming check, and interview decide selection.

Eight Steps From Application to Arrival

  • 1. Documents: Passport with six months left, photographs, a CV listing vehicles driven and any hotel or guest-facing experience, a valid licence and a police clearance certificate, experience letters, and attested copies where the employer asks for them.
  • 2. Route: Licensed agency for pilgrim hotel and resort demands; hotel careers portals for guest car and transfer roles; hiring days before peak seasons.
  • 3. Multiple applications: Demand letters arrive at agencies throughout the year and employers interview continuously, so apply to several openings and attend every selection day you are called to.
  • 4. Selection: A driving test, a grooming and presentation check, and an interview on guest service; premium roles add an English assessment.
  • 5. The offer: Before signing, confirm basic pay, allowances, overtime, housing, meals, transport, tips and service charge policy, duty meals, licence conversion, contract length, probation, and leave. The signed contract is uploaded to Qiwa and becomes the legal record, so verbal promises count for nothing.
  • 6. Medical: GCC-approved medical (GAMCA/Wafid) at an authorised centre; fitness results go straight into the visa system.
  • 7. Visa: The employer obtains the visa authorisation; your file is stamped at the Saudi embassy or consulate, typically within two weeks.
  • 8. Arrival: Ticket booked by the employer. On arrival: iqama registration, medical fitness check, licence conversion, and route or vehicle familiarisation, and the start of probation.

Shuttle and Pilgrim Hotel Drivers

  • Register only with agencies licensed by your country’s overseas employment authority and ask to see the demand letter naming the employer.
  • Muslim drivers for Makkah and Madinah routes.
  • Bring your original licence to the test; copies are rejected.

Guest Car and VIP Drivers

  • Good English, smart appearance, premium vehicle experience, and references from previous hotels.

Resort Drivers

  • Buggy and staff shuttle roles accept light licences and value a friendly manner.

Already in Saudi Arabia?

Anyone with a valid iqama can switch employers through sponsorship transfer on Qiwa once the current contract ends or the employer agrees, and recent labour reforms removed most of the old restrictions. Hotels in Makkah, Madinah, Riyadh, and Jeddah hold walk-in hiring before Ramadan and Hajj and prefer drivers with a Saudi licence.

Visa, Licence, Housing and Benefits

Visa, Iqama and Absher

Hotel drivers arrive on an employment visa sponsored by the company. The iqama is issued within 90 days and renewed annually at the employer’s expense; deducting visa or iqama costs from salary is illegal. With the iqama you register on Absher, open a bank account, and get a SIM card, and the employer handles exit and re-entry permits for leave.

Getting a Saudi Driving Licence

No commercial driving is allowed on a foreign licence. Once the iqama is issued, the employer books you into a licensed driving school for an eye test, a medical fitness certificate, translation of your home licence, and a practical test on the vehicle class for heavy licences. Most employers pay for this; get it in writing. Traffic fines are automated, linked to the driver’s licence, and in many companies deducted from salary when the driver is at fault, so ask for the fine policy before you sign.

Accommodation, Food and Transport

Hotel staff housing with two to four per room and air conditioning, duty meals in the staff cafeteria, uniforms, and laundry.

Working Time

Saudi labour law caps work at 8 hours a day or 48 a week (6 a day for Muslims in Ramadan), with overtime at 150 percent of basic hourly pay. Rotating shifts around arrivals, departures, and prayer-time shuttles, with heavy overtime in Ramadan and Hajj. Outdoor work in direct sun is banned from noon to 3 pm between 15 June and 15 September.

Insurance, Leave, Gratuity and Wage Protection

  • Employer-funded medical insurance through a CHI-approved insurer is mandatory from day one.
  • 21 days’ paid annual leave, 30 after five years, and a return ticket home every one or two years per contract.
  • End-of-service gratuity: half a month’s basic pay per year for the first five years, a full month per year thereafter.
  • Wages go through Mudad, the Wage Protection System; late pay can be reported to the Ministry of Human Resources.
  • Uniforms, vehicle insurance, and fuel are provided; many hotels share service charge with transport staff.

How to Tell a Real Offer From a Scam

Hotel driver job scams follow a pattern: a glossy post, a salary far above the ranges on this page, no test or interview, and a request to pay a ‘visa fee’ into a personal account. A real employer interviews and tests you, issues a written offer from a company domain, and never charges for the visa. Check the demand letter, confirm the company’s commercial registration, and use only agencies licensed by your government.

What You Can Actually Save Each Month

Because housing, transport, and medical insurance are covered, most of a hotel driver’s salary is savable. The table shows a realistic month for a mid-range worker; your own figures will vary with overtime, allowances, and spending habits.

ItemAmount (SAR)Notes
Basic salary+2,600Paid through Mudad
Overtime, trips or incentives+700Varies by month
Housing0Provided by employer
Transport0Provided by employer
Medical insurance0Provided by employer
Food-100Allowance usually covers most of it
Phone and personal spending-200Typical
Approximate savings3,000Before remittance fees

Send money home through a licensed bank or exchange house rather than informal channels; transfers are traceable, exchange rates are better than they look once hidden fees are counted, and a bank record helps when you later apply for loans or family visas.

Preparing for the Driving Test and Interview

Selection for hotel drivers is practical, and most candidates who fail do so on avoidable details rather than driving skill. Arrive early with your original licence, passport, and photographs, dressed as you would for the job. Walk around the vehicle before you start, check mirrors, seat, and belt, and name what you are checking; examiners in Saudi Arabia reward visible safety habits. Reverse and park slowly and accurately rather than quickly, use indicators on every manoeuvre, and keep both hands on the wheel. In the interview, answer in short, direct sentences about punctuality, accidents, fines, and how you handle passengers or cargo, and be honest about your record, because employers verify it through previous employers and, after arrival, through the Absher system.

Before You Sign: Contract Checklist

  • Basic salary stated separately from allowances, since gratuity and overtime are calculated on basic pay.
  • Overtime, trip, or incentive rates written as numbers, not described as ‘as per company policy’.
  • Accommodation type (shared room, camp, allowance) and whether utilities are included.
  • Food: meals provided, or an allowance with the amount stated.
  • Licence conversion and permit costs: who pays, and whether they are deducted on resignation.
  • Traffic fine policy: which fines are deducted and how disputes are handled.
  • Annual leave days, ticket frequency, and whether leave salary is paid in advance.
  • Contract length, probation period, and the notice period on both sides.
  • The name on the contract must match the name on the demand letter and the visa.

Hotel Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia: Common Questions

What does a hotel driver earn in Saudi Arabia?

SAR 2,000 to 3,500 for shuttle and transfer work, SAR 2,500 to 5,000 for guest cars and VIPs, plus tips and service charge, with housing and meals.

Is English needed?

Basic for shuttles; good English for guest car and VIP roles.

Can non-Muslims work in Makkah hotels?

No; holy-city routes require Muslim drivers. Riyadh, Jeddah, and resort hotels hire all faiths.

Is housing provided?

Yes, staff housing with duty meals.

Who pays for the visa and flight?

The employer, plus iqama, insurance, and normally the ticket and licence.

How long does it take?

30 to 90 days to arrival.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is general guidance only. We are not a recruitment agency, we do not offer or guarantee jobs, salaries, visas, or licences, and figures may change. Verify every detail with a licensed agency or the employer directly, and never pay anyone for a visa.

Author

Afzan

Related Articles

Leave a Comment