School Bus Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia

School Bus Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Jobs in Saudi Arabia
Select Your City
🇸🇦
Riyadh
120 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Jeddah
90 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Dammam
39 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Makkah / Madinah
66 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Others
55 Jobs
📍

Anúncios

A school bus driver in Saudi Arabia has one of the most regular timetables in the driving world: a morning round, an afternoon round, Friday and Saturday off, and most of the summer paid but free. With thousands of private, international, Indian, Pakistani, and community schools across Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam, Khobar, Makkah, and Madinah running full-size buses on fixed routes, demand for drivers with a heavy licence, a clean record, and patience with children never slows.

Employers cover accommodation, insurance, licence conversion, and the police-clearance onboarding that every school requires, and pay a tax-free salary in Saudi Riyals with overtime for trips and events. Below: the school bus roles and their pay, where pay is highest, how to get hired, a month’s savings, and the licence, visa, and benefit rules.

Gulf Jobs - Select Country
Select Your Country
🇦🇪
UAE
View Jobs ↗
🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia
View Jobs ↗
🇶🇦
Qatar
View Jobs ↗
🇰🇼
Kuwait
View Jobs ↗
🇧🇭
Bahrain
View Jobs ↗
🇴🇲
Oman
View Jobs ↗
The pages linked above may contain advertisements.

School Bus Driver Roles and Pay in Saudi Arabia

School bus roles vary by school type, route, and vehicle. Figures are monthly basic pay in Saudi Riyals; international schools and large contractors pay most.

RoleMonthly Basic (SAR)Who Hires
International School Bus Driver2,200 – 3,400British, American, IB schools
Indian School Bus Driver2,000 – 2,800CBSE and ICSE schools
Pakistani and Community School Driver2,000 – 2,800Community schools
Kindergarten Bus Driver2,000 – 2,700Nurseries
Girls’ School Bus Driver2,200 – 3,200Girls’ schools
School Transport Contractor Driver2,000 – 3,200Transport companies
University Shuttle Driver2,500 – 3,500Universities
Sports and Trip Bus Driver2,200 – 3,200Schools, academies
Bus Attendant (Female)1,300 – 1,900Schools, contractors
School Transport Supervisor3,500 – 6,000Schools, contractors

International and Community School Drivers

International schools run 30 to 50 seat buses with a dedicated attendant and pay SAR 2,200 to 3,400; Indian, Pakistani, and community schools pay SAR 2,000 to 2,800 on mixed bus and van fleets.

Kindergarten and Girls’ School Drivers

Kindergarten and girls’ routes always carry a female attendant, drivers stay outside the premises beyond the transport zone, and pay is SAR 2,000 to 3,200.

Contractor and University Drivers

Transport contractors rotate drivers across schools and staff routes for SAR 2,000 to 3,200; university shuttle drivers earn SAR 2,500 to 3,500.

Supervisors

School transport supervisors earn SAR 3,500 to 6,000.

Where school bus drivers Earn the Most in Saudi Arabia

School bus pay follows the concentration of international schools and expatriate compounds.

City or RegionTypical Range (SAR)Why Pay Differs
Riyadh2,200 – 3,400Most international schools
Jeddah2,100 – 3,300Large expatriate community
Dammam and Khobar2,200 – 3,400Oil-sector compounds, international schools
Makkah and Madinah2,000 – 2,800Mostly community schools
Other cities1,900 – 2,600Smaller private schools

Getting Hired as a School Bus Driver in Saudi Arabia

Schools and transport contractors recruit through licensed agencies, school HR, and local hiring days before each term. A bus driving test and an attested police clearance decide selection.

Eight Steps From Application to Arrival

  • 1. Documents: Passport with six months left, photographs, a CV listing bus and passenger transport experience, a valid heavy or bus licence and an attested police clearance certificate, experience letters, and attested copies where the employer asks for them.
  • 2. Route: Licensed agency for school and contractor demands; school HR for direct applications; hiring days before the August and January terms.
  • 3. Multiple applications: Demand letters arrive at agencies throughout the year and employers interview continuously, so apply to several openings and attend every selection day you are called to.
  • 4. Selection: A practical test on a full-size bus including reversing and parking at tight school gates, plus an interview on road safety, punctuality, and conduct around children.
  • 5. The offer: Before signing, confirm basic pay, allowances, overtime, housing, meals, transport, trip overtime, summer pay, licence conversion, contract length, probation, and leave. The signed contract is uploaded to Qiwa and becomes the legal record, so verbal promises count for nothing.
  • 6. Medical: GCC-approved medical (GAMCA/Wafid) at an authorised centre; fitness results go straight into the visa system.
  • 7. Visa: The employer obtains the visa authorisation; your file is stamped at the Saudi embassy or consulate, typically within two weeks.
  • 8. Arrival: Ticket booked by the employer. On arrival: iqama registration, medical fitness check, licence conversion, and route or vehicle familiarisation, and the start of probation.

School and Contractor Drivers

  • Register only with agencies licensed by your country’s overseas employment authority and ask to see the demand letter naming the employer.
  • Age 25 to 50 with two or more years on buses.
  • Bring your original licence to the test; copies are rejected.
  • Presentation matters; parents and school management notice.

Kindergarten and Girls’ Routes

  • Experience with young children and strict compliance with attendant and premises rules.

Supervisors

  • Long driving experience, basic English or Arabic, and route-planning ability.

Already in Saudi Arabia?

Anyone with a valid iqama can switch employers through sponsorship transfer on Qiwa once the current contract ends or the employer agrees, and recent labour reforms removed most of the old restrictions. Schools advertise locally before every term and hire drivers who already hold a Saudi heavy licence immediately.

Visa, Licence, Housing and Benefits

Visa, Iqama and Absher

School bus drivers arrive on an employment visa sponsored by the company. The iqama is issued within 90 days and renewed annually at the employer’s expense; deducting visa or iqama costs from salary is illegal. With the iqama you register on Absher, open a bank account, and get a SIM card, and the employer handles exit and re-entry permits for leave.

Getting a Saudi Driving Licence

No commercial driving is allowed on a foreign licence. Once the iqama is issued, the employer books you into a licensed driving school for an eye test, a medical fitness certificate, translation of your home licence, and a practical test on a bus; bus licences require a minimum age of 25. Most employers pay for this; get it in writing. Traffic fines are automated, linked to the driver’s licence, and in many companies deducted from salary when the driver is at fault, so ask for the fine policy before you sign.

Accommodation, Food and Transport

Staff housing near the school or depot with two to four per room, air conditioning, and a shared kitchen, plus a food allowance of SAR 200 to 300 or canteen meals.

Working Time

Saudi labour law caps work at 8 hours a day or 48 a week (6 a day for Muslims in Ramadan), with overtime at 150 percent of basic hourly pay. A morning round from about 5:30 am and an afternoon round from about 1 pm, Sunday to Thursday; trips and events are overtime, and basic pay continues through the summer break. Outdoor work in direct sun is banned from noon to 3 pm between 15 June and 15 September.

Insurance, Leave, Gratuity and Wage Protection

  • Employer-funded medical insurance through a CHI-approved insurer is mandatory from day one.
  • 21 days’ paid annual leave, 30 after five years, and a return ticket home every one or two years per contract.
  • End-of-service gratuity: half a month’s basic pay per year for the first five years, a full month per year thereafter.
  • Wages go through Mudad, the Wage Protection System; late pay can be reported to the Ministry of Human Resources.
  • GPS and a passenger list on every bus, a female attendant on girls’ routes, and uniforms provided.

How to Tell a Real Offer From a Scam

School bus driver job scams follow a pattern: a glossy post, a salary far above the ranges on this page, no test or interview, and a request to pay a ‘visa fee’ into a personal account. A real employer tests you on a bus, issues a written offer from a company domain, and never charges for the visa. Check the demand letter, confirm the company’s commercial registration, and use only agencies licensed by your government.

What You Can Actually Save Each Month

Because housing, transport, and medical insurance are covered, most of a school bus driver’s salary is savable. The table shows a realistic month for a mid-range worker; your own figures will vary with overtime, allowances, and spending habits.

ItemAmount (SAR)Notes
Basic salary+2,600Paid through Mudad
Overtime, trips or incentives+400Varies by month
Housing0Provided by employer
Transport0Provided by employer
Medical insurance0Provided by employer
Food-250Allowance usually covers most of it
Phone and personal spending-200Typical
Approximate savings2,550Before remittance fees

Send money home through a licensed bank or exchange house rather than informal channels; transfers are traceable, exchange rates are better than they look once hidden fees are counted, and a bank record helps when you later apply for loans or family visas.

Preparing for the Driving Test and Interview

Selection for school bus drivers is practical, and most candidates who fail do so on avoidable details rather than driving skill. Arrive early with your original licence, passport, and photographs, dressed as you would for the job. Walk around the vehicle before you start, check mirrors, seat, and belt, and name what you are checking; examiners in Saudi Arabia reward visible safety habits. Reverse and park slowly and accurately rather than quickly, use indicators on every manoeuvre, and keep both hands on the wheel. In the interview, answer in short, direct sentences about punctuality, accidents, fines, and how you handle passengers or cargo, and be honest about your record, because employers verify it through previous employers and, after arrival, through the Absher system.

Before You Sign: Contract Checklist

  • Basic salary stated separately from allowances, since gratuity and overtime are calculated on basic pay.
  • Overtime, trip, or incentive rates written as numbers, not described as ‘as per company policy’.
  • Accommodation type (shared room, camp, allowance) and whether utilities are included.
  • Food: meals provided, or an allowance with the amount stated.
  • Licence conversion and permit costs: who pays, and whether they are deducted on resignation.
  • Traffic fine policy: which fines are deducted and how disputes are handled.
  • Annual leave days, ticket frequency, and whether leave salary is paid in advance.
  • Contract length, probation period, and the notice period on both sides.
  • The name on the contract must match the name on the demand letter and the visa.

School Bus Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia: Common Questions

What does a school bus driver earn in Saudi Arabia?

SAR 2,000 to 3,400 basic depending on the school, plus trip overtime, with housing, food allowance, and insurance.

Is a heavy licence needed?

Yes for full-size buses, converted to a Saudi heavy licence after arrival.

Is a police clearance required?

Yes, attested, for anyone working with children.

What are the hours?

Two rounds a day, Sunday to Thursday; summer and Eid breaks mostly free.

Who pays for visa, flight, and licence?

The employer, plus iqama and insurance.

How long does it take?

30 to 90 days to arrival, then two to six weeks for the licence.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is general guidance only. We are not a recruitment agency, we do not offer or guarantee jobs, salaries, visas, or licences, and figures may change. Verify every detail with a licensed agency or the employer directly, and never pay anyone for a visa.

Author

Afzan

Related Articles

Leave a Comment