Limousine Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Limousine Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Jobs in Saudi Arabia
Select Your City
🇸🇦
Riyadh
120 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Jeddah
90 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Dammam
39 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Makkah / Madinah
66 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Others
55 Jobs
📍

Anúncios

Limousine driving in Saudi Arabia means the licensed private-hire sector: ride-hailing fleets, airport and hotel cars, executive chauffeur services, tourist transfers, and the enormous Umrah transfer business between Jeddah airport, Makkah, and Madinah. Tourism growth, business travel, and rising pilgrim numbers have multiplied fleets in Riyadh, Jeddah, Makkah, Madinah, and Dammam, and operators recruit drivers with a clean record, good manners, and a smart appearance from South Asia, Egypt, and beyond.

It pays better than ordinary taxi or delivery work and often includes tips and trip incentives. You need a light licence that can be converted, two or more years of driving, basic English or Arabic, and the ability to pass a city driving test and interview; the employer supplies the car, housing, insurance, and the limousine permit. Below: the limousine roles and their pay, where pay is highest, how to get hired, a month’s savings, and the licence, visa, and benefit rules.

Gulf Jobs - Select Country
Select Your Country
🇦🇪
UAE
View Jobs ↗
🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia
View Jobs ↗
🇶🇦
Qatar
View Jobs ↗
🇰🇼
Kuwait
View Jobs ↗
🇧🇭
Bahrain
View Jobs ↗
🇴🇲
Oman
View Jobs ↗
The pages linked above may contain advertisements.

Limousine Driver Roles and Pay in Saudi Arabia

Limousine work runs from app fleets to premium chauffeur services. Figures are monthly basic pay in Saudi Riyals; incentives and tips add SAR 500 to 1,500.

RoleMonthly Basic (SAR)Who Hires
Ride-Hailing Fleet Driver2,000 – 3,500Fleet companies
Airport Limousine Driver2,500 – 4,000Airport operators
Hotel Car Driver2,500 – 4,000Luxury hotels
Executive Chauffeur3,000 – 5,500Chauffeur companies
Premium Car Chauffeur3,500 – 6,000VIP transport firms
Tourist Transfer Driver2,500 – 4,000Tour operators
Umrah Transfer Driver2,500 – 4,000Pilgrim transport companies
Event Chauffeur2,500 – 4,000Event companies
Fleet Supervisor4,500 – 7,000Limousine companies

Ride-Hailing and Airport Drivers

Fleet companies pay SAR 2,000 to 3,500 basic plus trip incentives; airport limousine operators at Riyadh, Jeddah, and Dammam pay SAR 2,500 to 4,000 on structured shifts.

Hotel, Executive and Premium Drivers

Luxury hotels and chauffeur companies pay SAR 2,500 to 6,000 for drivers with English, polished presentation, and premium vehicle experience.

Tourist and Umrah Drivers

Tour operators and pilgrim transport companies pay SAR 2,500 to 4,000 for intercity and holy-city transfers, peaking in Ramadan.

Supervisors

Fleet supervisors earn SAR 4,500 to 7,000.

Where limousine drivers Earn the Most in Saudi Arabia

Limousine earnings follow travel volume: business traffic in Riyadh, pilgrims in Jeddah, Makkah, and Madinah, oil-sector travel in the Eastern Province.

City or RegionTypical Range (SAR)Why Pay Differs
Riyadh2,500 – 6,000Business travel, executive demand
Jeddah2,500 – 4,500Airport and Umrah transfers
Makkah and Madinah2,500 – 4,000Pilgrim transfers year-round
Dammam and Khobar2,300 – 4,000Oil-sector and airport traffic
Other cities2,000 – 3,200Lower volume

Getting Hired as a Limousine Driver in Saudi Arabia

Limousine companies recruit through licensed agencies, hotel and company HR, and heavy local hiring. A city driving test, interview, and the Saudi limousine permit decide selection.

Eight Steps From Application to Arrival

  • 1. Documents: Passport with six months left, photographs, a CV listing vehicles driven and customer-facing experience, a valid light vehicle licence and a police clearance certificate, experience letters, and attested copies where the employer asks for them.
  • 2. Route: Licensed agency for app and airport fleet demands; hotel and chauffeur company HR for premium roles; local hiring for drivers with a Saudi licence.
  • 3. Multiple applications: Demand letters arrive at agencies throughout the year and employers interview continuously, so apply to several openings and attend every selection day you are called to.
  • 4. Selection: A city driving test, an interview on service and presentation, and an English assessment for premium roles.
  • 5. The offer: Before signing, confirm basic pay, allowances, overtime, housing, meals, transport, trip incentives, tips policy, car and fuel provision, contract length, probation, and leave. The signed contract is uploaded to Qiwa and becomes the legal record, so verbal promises count for nothing.
  • 6. Medical: GCC-approved medical (GAMCA/Wafid) at an authorised centre; fitness results go straight into the visa system.
  • 7. Visa: The employer obtains the visa authorisation; your file is stamped at the Saudi embassy or consulate, typically within two weeks.
  • 8. Arrival: Ticket booked by the employer. On arrival: iqama registration, medical fitness check, licence conversion, and route or vehicle familiarisation, and the start of probation.

Ride-Hailing and Airport Drivers

  • Register only with agencies licensed by your country’s overseas employment authority and ask to see the demand letter naming the employer.
  • Age 25 to 50 with two or more years of driving.
  • Bring your original licence to the test; copies are rejected.

Hotel and Executive Drivers

  • Smart appearance, English, and premium car experience; reference checks are routine.

Umrah and Tourist Drivers

  • Muslim drivers for Makkah and Madinah routes; holy-city road knowledge and patience with pilgrims.

Already in Saudi Arabia?

Anyone with a valid iqama can switch employers through sponsorship transfer on Qiwa once the current contract ends or the employer agrees, and recent labour reforms removed most of the old restrictions. Operators in Riyadh, Jeddah, and Makkah hire drivers who already hold a Saudi licence and limousine permit on the spot.

Visa, Licence, Housing and Benefits

Visa, Iqama and Absher

Limousine drivers arrive on an employment visa sponsored by the company. The iqama is issued within 90 days and renewed annually at the employer’s expense; deducting visa or iqama costs from salary is illegal. With the iqama you register on Absher, open a bank account, and get a SIM card, and the employer handles exit and re-entry permits for leave.

Getting a Saudi Driving Licence

No commercial driving is allowed on a foreign licence. Once the iqama is issued, the employer books you into a licensed driving school for an eye test, a medical fitness certificate, translation of your home licence, and a practical test for light vehicle conversion plus a public transport or limousine permit, minimum age 25. Most employers pay for this; get it in writing. Traffic fines are automated, linked to the driver’s licence, and in many companies deducted from salary when the driver is at fault, so ask for the fine policy before you sign.

Accommodation, Food and Transport

Shared accommodation near the depot, four to six per room, with the car and fuel provided; hotel drivers often live in hotel staff housing with meals. A food allowance of SAR 200 to 300 applies elsewhere.

Working Time

Saudi labour law caps work at 8 hours a day or 48 a week (6 a day for Muslims in Ramadan), with overtime at 150 percent of basic hourly pay. Shifts follow airport arrivals, business hours, and evening demand, with incentives per trip and rest periods tracked by dispatch. Outdoor work in direct sun is banned from noon to 3 pm between 15 June and 15 September.

Insurance, Leave, Gratuity and Wage Protection

  • Employer-funded medical insurance through a CHI-approved insurer is mandatory from day one.
  • 21 days’ paid annual leave, 30 after five years, and a return ticket home every one or two years per contract.
  • End-of-service gratuity: half a month’s basic pay per year for the first five years, a full month per year thereafter.
  • Wages go through Mudad, the Wage Protection System; late pay can be reported to the Ministry of Human Resources.
  • Uniforms, vehicle insurance, and the limousine permit are provided by the company.

How to Tell a Real Offer From a Scam

Limousine driver job scams follow a pattern: a glossy post, a salary far above the ranges on this page, no test or interview, and a request to pay a ‘visa fee’ into a personal account. A real employer interviews and tests you, issues a written offer from a company domain, and never charges for the visa. Check the demand letter, confirm the company’s commercial registration, and use only agencies licensed by your government.

What You Can Actually Save Each Month

Because housing, transport, and medical insurance are covered, most of a limousine driver’s salary is savable. The table shows a realistic month for a mid-range worker; your own figures will vary with overtime, allowances, and spending habits.

ItemAmount (SAR)Notes
Basic salary+2,800Paid through Mudad
Overtime, trips or incentives+800Varies by month
Housing0Provided by employer
Transport0Provided by employer
Medical insurance0Provided by employer
Food-250Allowance usually covers most of it
Phone and personal spending-200Typical
Approximate savings3,150Before remittance fees

Send money home through a licensed bank or exchange house rather than informal channels; transfers are traceable, exchange rates are better than they look once hidden fees are counted, and a bank record helps when you later apply for loans or family visas.

Preparing for the Driving Test and Interview

Selection for limousine drivers is practical, and most candidates who fail do so on avoidable details rather than driving skill. Arrive early with your original licence, passport, and photographs, dressed as you would for the job. Walk around the vehicle before you start, check mirrors, seat, and belt, and name what you are checking; examiners in Saudi Arabia reward visible safety habits. Reverse and park slowly and accurately rather than quickly, use indicators on every manoeuvre, and keep both hands on the wheel. In the interview, answer in short, direct sentences about punctuality, accidents, fines, and how you handle passengers or cargo, and be honest about your record, because employers verify it through previous employers and, after arrival, through the Absher system.

Before You Sign: Contract Checklist

  • Basic salary stated separately from allowances, since gratuity and overtime are calculated on basic pay.
  • Overtime, trip, or incentive rates written as numbers, not described as ‘as per company policy’.
  • Accommodation type (shared room, camp, allowance) and whether utilities are included.
  • Food: meals provided, or an allowance with the amount stated.
  • Licence conversion and permit costs: who pays, and whether they are deducted on resignation.
  • Traffic fine policy: which fines are deducted and how disputes are handled.
  • Annual leave days, ticket frequency, and whether leave salary is paid in advance.
  • Contract length, probation period, and the notice period on both sides.
  • The name on the contract must match the name on the demand letter and the visa.

Limousine Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia: Common Questions

What does a limousine driver earn in Saudi Arabia?

SAR 2,000 to 4,000 basic for app and airport work, SAR 3,000 to 6,000 for executive and premium chauffeuring, plus incentives and tips.

What licence and permit are needed?

A Saudi light vehicle licence plus the public transport or limousine permit, both arranged by the employer.

Is English required?

Basic for app and airport roles; good English for hotel and executive roles.

Is the car provided?

Yes, with fuel, insurance, and maintenance.

Who pays for the visa and flight?

The employer, plus iqama, insurance, and normally the ticket and permit.

How long does it take?

30 to 90 days to arrival, plus a few weeks for licence and permit.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is general guidance only. We are not a recruitment agency, we do not offer or guarantee jobs, salaries, visas, or licences, and figures may change. Verify every detail with a licensed agency or the employer directly, and never pay anyone for a visa.

Author

Afzan

Related Articles

Leave a Comment