Mechanic Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Mechanic Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Jobs in Saudi Arabia
Select Your City
🇸🇦
Riyadh
120 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Jeddah
90 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Dammam
39 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Makkah / Madinah
66 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Others
55 Jobs
📍

Anúncios

Mechanic jobs in Saudi Arabia are among the most reliable skilled-trade positions for expatriates. The Kingdom has one of the largest vehicle fleets in the Middle East, with millions of cars, pickups, trucks, and buses on the road, plus huge fleets of construction machinery, generators, pumps, and industrial equipment on giga-projects, oil fields, and factories. Every one of these needs servicing, and dealerships, workshops, transport companies, contractors, and oil and gas firms hire mechanics continuously.

The trade rewards skill. A general auto mechanic earns a solid wage, while diesel, heavy equipment, and industrial mechanics with brand experience earn considerably more, and specialists in hydraulics, air conditioning, or electronic diagnostics are in short supply. Requirements are an ITI or diploma in automobile or mechanical trades, two to five years of hands-on experience, and the ability to pass a practical trade test. Employers provide accommodation, transport, tools, health insurance, and a tax-free salary in Saudi Riyals. This guide covers the main types of mechanic jobs with salaries, how to apply for each category, and what to know about visas, housing, hours, and benefits.

Gulf Jobs - Select Country
Select Your Country
🇦🇪
UAE
View Jobs ↗
🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia
View Jobs ↗
🇶🇦
Qatar
View Jobs ↗
🇰🇼
Kuwait
View Jobs ↗
🇧🇭
Bahrain
View Jobs ↗
🇴🇲
Oman
View Jobs ↗
The pages linked above may contain advertisements.

Types of Mechanic Jobs in Saudi Arabia With Salaries

Mechanic roles are grouped into light vehicle and workshop jobs, diesel and heavy vehicle jobs, heavy equipment and industrial jobs, and supervisory positions. The table below shows typical monthly basic salaries in Saudi Riyals (SAR). Authorised dealerships, oil and gas contractors, and giga-project contractors pay at the upper end; small independent workshops pay towards the lower end but often add piece-rate incentives.

Job TypeMonthly Salary (SAR)Common Employers
Mechanic Helper1,300 – 1,800Workshops, garages
Tyre Fitter1,300 – 1,900Tyre shops, quick service chains
Auto Mechanic1,800 – 3,000Independent workshops
Dealership Technician2,500 – 4,000Authorised car dealers
Auto Electrician2,200 – 3,800Workshops, dealerships
AC Technician2,200 – 3,500Workshops, fleet companies
Motorcycle Mechanic1,800 – 2,800Delivery fleets, bike dealers
Diesel Mechanic2,500 – 4,000Transport fleets, municipalities
Bus Mechanic2,500 – 3,800Bus operators, schools
Heavy Equipment Mechanic3,000 – 5,000Construction contractors
Generator Mechanic2,800 – 4,500Power rental, contractors
Hydraulic Technician3,200 – 5,500Oil and gas, heavy industry
Industrial Mechanic3,000 – 5,500Factories, petrochemicals
Workshop Supervisor4,500 – 8,000Dealerships, fleet companies

Auto Mechanic and Workshop Jobs

Light vehicle mechanics service cars and pickups at dealerships, tyre and quick-service chains, and independent garages. Helpers and tyre fitters start at SAR 1,300 to 1,800; general auto mechanics earn SAR 1,800 to 3,000; and dealership technicians trained on a specific brand earn SAR 2,500 to 4,000. Auto electricians and air-conditioning technicians are in constant demand because of the climate and earn SAR 2,200 to 3,800.

Diesel and Heavy Vehicle Jobs

Diesel mechanics who maintain trucks, trailers, buses, and tankers for transport companies, contractors, and municipalities earn SAR 2,500 to 4,000. Fleet operators with hundreds of vehicles run their own workshops and hire in batches. Experience with major truck brands and electronic engine diagnostics raises pay.

Heavy Equipment and Industrial Jobs

Heavy equipment mechanics service excavators, loaders, cranes, and graders on construction sites and giga-projects, earning SAR 3,000 to 5,000. Industrial and plant mechanics who maintain generators, compressors, pumps, and production machinery in factories and oil and gas facilities earn SAR 3,000 to 5,500, with hydraulic specialists at the top.

Supervisory Jobs

Workshop supervisors, foremen, and service advisors who manage technicians, job cards, and customer communication earn SAR 4,500 to 8,000. A diploma or degree, long workshop experience, and working English are required; Arabic is a strong advantage for customer-facing roles.

How to Apply for Mechanic Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Mechanic recruitment runs through licensed manpower agencies that receive demands from workshops, transport fleets, and contractors, direct applications to dealership and company career pages, oil and gas and construction contractor recruitment for heavy equipment and industrial roles, and local hiring or sponsorship transfer for mechanics already in the Kingdom. A practical trade test is the deciding step in nearly every case.

Step-by-Step Application Process

  • Step 1 – Prepare documents: Passport with six months validity, photographs, CV listing vehicle or equipment types, brands, and systems worked on, ITI or diploma certificate, experience letters, and a driving licence if held.
  • Step 2 – Choose the channel: Licensed agency for auto mechanic, diesel mechanic, and helper roles; dealership and fleet company career pages for brand technician roles; contractor recruitment for heavy equipment and industrial roles.
  • Step 3 – Apply to several openings: Dealerships, fleets, and contractors recruit continuously, and agencies hold trade-test drives when a manpower demand arrives.
  • Step 4 – Pass the trade test: Expect a hands-on test such as diagnosing a fault, servicing brakes or an engine component, or reading a diagnostic scanner, plus a short technical interview.
  • Step 5 – Review the offer: Confirm basic salary, overtime, incentive scheme, accommodation, food allowance, transport, tool provision, contract length, and probation.
  • Step 6 – Medical test: Complete the GCC-approved medical examination at an authorised centre in your country.
  • Step 7 – Visa stamping: The employer issues the visa authorisation and the file goes to the Saudi embassy.
  • Step 8 – Travel and joining: The employer books your flight. On arrival you complete iqama processing, safety induction, and begin work on probation, often with brand or equipment training.

Applying for Auto Mechanic and Helper Jobs

  • Use only agencies licensed by your country’s overseas employment authority and ask for the demand letter naming the workshop or company.
  • Carry original certificates and be ready for a practical test on a live vehicle.
  • Age 22 to 45 with two or more years of workshop experience is the usual requirement.
  • Mention the car brands you have serviced; dealerships prefer matching brand experience.

Applying for Diesel and Heavy Vehicle Mechanic Jobs

  • List truck and bus brands, engine models, and diagnostic tools used.
  • Transport fleets and municipalities often test on air brake systems and diesel injection.
  • A heavy driving licence is an advantage for road-testing vehicles.

Applying for Heavy Equipment and Industrial Mechanic Jobs

  • Specify machine brands, hydraulic systems, and generator or compressor models maintained.
  • Oil and gas and giga-project contractors require a clean safety record and may ask for prior site safety training.
  • Interviews are technical and may include a written test on hydraulics, engines, or electrical systems.

Applying for Supervisor and Service Advisor Jobs

Supervisory roles are filled through dealership and company career pages and specialist recruiters. A diploma or degree in automobile or mechanical engineering, attested by the issuing authority and the Saudi embassy, plus five or more years of workshop experience and team management are expected.

Applying From Inside Saudi Arabia

Mechanics with a valid iqama are in high demand and can transfer sponsorship through the Qiwa platform once their contract allows. Workshops in the industrial areas of Riyadh, Jeddah, and Dammam recruit through references and walk-in trade tests, and many mechanics move from small garages to dealerships or contractors this way.

Accommodation, Visa, Working Hours and Benefits

Work Visa and Iqama

Mechanics enter Saudi Arabia on an employment visa sponsored by the workshop, dealership, fleet, or contractor. The employer pays for the visa, iqama issuance, and annual renewals as required by labour law. The iqama is issued within 90 days of arrival. Automotive trades are subject to periodic Saudisation review, so apply to employers that clearly state they are hiring overseas mechanics.

Accommodation and Food

Most employers provide shared accommodation, typically four to six per room with air conditioning and shared kitchens, near the workshop or in a labour camp for site-based roles, with company transport. A food allowance of SAR 200 to 400 per month or canteen meals is standard. Supervisors usually receive a housing allowance of 20 to 25 percent of basic salary.

Working Hours and Overtime

Workshops run a standard 48-hour week, often in split shifts, morning and evening, with Friday off. Fleet and site workshops on giga-projects and oil fields may run rotating shifts with a rest period. Overtime is paid at 150 percent of the basic hourly wage, and many dealerships and workshops pay productivity incentives per job card or per vehicle completed.

Tools, Safety, Insurance and Leave

  • Tools, diagnostic equipment, uniforms, safety shoes, and protective gear are provided by the employer.
  • Employer-paid health insurance is mandatory.
  • Annual leave of 21 days, rising to 30 after five years, with a return ticket every one or two years.
  • End-of-service gratuity of half a month’s basic pay per year for the first five years and a full month per year thereafter.
  • Dealerships often provide manufacturer training and certification, which raises your value across the Gulf.

Scam Warning

Fake mechanic job offers are common on social media. Genuine employers never sell visas, always conduct a trade test, and never ask for payment to personal accounts. Verify the company, get a written offer from a company email, and use only licensed agencies.

FAQs About Mechanic Jobs in Saudi Arabia

What is the salary of a mechanic in Saudi Arabia?

General auto mechanics earn SAR 1,800 to 3,000 basic per month, diesel mechanics SAR 2,500 to 4,000, heavy equipment and industrial mechanics SAR 3,000 to 5,500, and supervisors SAR 4,500 to 8,000, with overtime and incentives on top. Accommodation, transport, and food allowance are usually provided.

Is an ITI or diploma required?

Most employers prefer an ITI, diploma, or trade certificate in automobile or mechanical trades, but strong practical experience and a good trade test can secure workshop roles without one. Dealership and industrial roles usually require the certificate.

How much experience is needed?

Two or more years for general auto mechanic roles, three to five years for diesel and heavy equipment roles, and five or more for supervisors.

Do mechanics get accommodation and tools?

Yes. Shared accommodation, transport, food allowance or meals, and all tools and safety gear are provided by the employer.

Who pays for the visa and ticket?

The employer pays for the work visa, iqama, and medical insurance under Saudi law, and most companies provide the initial flight ticket.

How long does recruitment take?

Typically 30 to 90 days from the trade test to arrival, including the medical examination, visa authorisation, and embassy stamping.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only. We are not a recruitment agency, we do not offer jobs, and we do not guarantee employment, salaries, or visa approval. Always verify openings directly with licensed agencies or employers before applying or making any payment.

Author

Jatayu

Related Articles

Leave a Comment