Metro Jobs In Saudi Arabia

Metro Jobs In Saudi Arabia

Jobs in Saudi Arabia
Select Your City
🇸🇦
Riyadh
120 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Jeddah
90 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Dammam
39 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Makkah / Madinah
66 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Others
55 Jobs
📍

Anúncios

Metro jobs in Saudi Arabia have grown into a major employment sector since the Riyadh Metro opened as one of the largest driverless metro networks in the world, with six lines, more than 80 stations, and a fleet of hundreds of trains. Alongside it run the Riyadh bus network, the Haramain High Speed Railway connecting Makkah and Madinah, the Makkah metro line serving Hajj pilgrims, and new rail and transit projects planned for Jeddah, Dammam, and NEOM.

Operating and maintaining these systems requires thousands of staff, most of whom are expatriates. Station attendants, security officers, cleaners, ticketing staff, customer service agents, bus drivers, maintenance technicians, electricians, signalling engineers, and control room operators are all recruited by the international consortiums that operate the lines and by their facility management and security contractors. Many roles need no degree, and employers provide accommodation or a housing allowance, transport, health insurance, and a tax-free salary in Saudi Riyals. This guide covers the main types of metro jobs with salaries, how to apply for each category, and what to know about visas, housing, shifts, and benefits.

Gulf Jobs - Select Country
Select Your Country
🇦🇪
UAE
View Jobs ↗
🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia
View Jobs ↗
🇶🇦
Qatar
View Jobs ↗
🇰🇼
Kuwait
View Jobs ↗
🇧🇭
Bahrain
View Jobs ↗
🇴🇲
Oman
View Jobs ↗
The pages linked above may contain advertisements.

Types of Metro Jobs in Saudi Arabia With Salaries

Metro employment is grouped into station and passenger services, security and cleaning, driving and operations, technical maintenance, and engineering and control roles. The table below shows typical monthly basic salaries in Saudi Riyals (SAR). International operators pay towards the upper end, while facility and security contractors pay towards the lower end.

Job TypeMonthly Salary (SAR)Common Employers
Metro Cleaner1,300 – 1,800Facility contractors
Security Officer1,800 – 2,500Security contractors
Station Attendant2,500 – 3,800Metro operators
Ticketing Agent2,500 – 3,800Metro operators
Customer Service Agent3,000 – 4,500Metro operators
Bus Driver2,500 – 3,800Bus network operators
Maintenance Technician3,500 – 5,500Metro operators
Electrician3,500 – 5,500Metro operators
Escalator Technician3,500 – 6,000Lift and escalator contractors
Rolling Stock Technician4,000 – 6,500Metro operators
Station Supervisor5,000 – 8,000Metro operators
Control Room Operator5,000 – 9,000Metro operators
Train Captain6,000 – 12,000Haramain High Speed Railway
Signalling Engineer8,000 – 15,000Metro operators

Station and Passenger Service Jobs

Station attendants, ticketing agents, customer service agents, and passenger assistants are the most visible metro staff. They guide passengers, handle fare gates and ticket machines, assist people with reduced mobility, and manage crowds during peak hours. Good English is essential and Arabic is a strong advantage. Basic pay is SAR 2,500 to 4,500, and international operators provide extensive customer service training.

Security and Cleaning Jobs

Security officers and cleaners are hired through specialist contractors. Security roles need a clean record, fitness, and prior security experience or training; cleaners need no qualification. Basic pay is SAR 1,300 to 2,500, and contractors provide shared accommodation and transport.

Driving and Operations Jobs

The Riyadh Metro trains are driverless, so the driving demand is for the feeder bus network, with hundreds of bus drivers on a heavy licence earning SAR 2,500 to 3,800. Train captains and operations staff on the Haramain High Speed Railway and control room operators who monitor the automated system earn SAR 5,000 to 12,000 and require rail operations experience.

Technical, Maintenance and Engineering Jobs

Rolling stock technicians, track maintenance workers, electricians, HVAC technicians, escalator and lift technicians, and signalling engineers keep the network running. Diploma or degree holders with rail, industrial, or building services experience earn SAR 3,500 to 15,000 depending on specialisation, with signalling and systems engineers at the top.

How to Apply for Metro Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Metro recruitment runs through four channels: direct applications to the operating consortiums and their careers portals for station, operations, and engineering roles; licensed manpower agencies for bulk security, cleaning, and bus driver demands from contractors; specialist rail and transport recruiters for senior technical and control positions; and local hiring or sponsorship transfer for candidates already in the Kingdom.

Step-by-Step Application Process

  • Step 1 – Prepare documents: Passport with six months validity, photographs, CV, education certificates, driving licence for bus roles, trade or engineering certificates for technical roles, experience letters, and a police clearance certificate, which is required for all metro staff.
  • Step 2 – Choose the channel: Operator careers portals and Gulf job boards for station, customer service, technical, and engineering roles; licensed agencies for security, cleaning, and bus driver roles; rail recruiters for control and signalling positions.
  • Step 3 – Apply to several openings: Operators recruit in waves as new lines and stations open, and contractors hire continuously to replace staff.
  • Step 4 – Attend the interview or test: Station and customer service candidates take an English and situational judgement test plus an interview. Bus drivers take a practical driving test. Technicians sit a trade test. Security candidates undergo a fitness and background check.
  • Step 5 – Review the offer: Confirm basic salary, housing or allowance, transport, shift allowances, contract length, and probation.
  • Step 6 – Medical and background checks: Complete the GCC-approved medical examination and any additional security screening required for transit staff.
  • Step 7 – Visa stamping: The employer issues the visa authorisation and your file goes to the Saudi embassy.
  • Step 8 – Travel and training: The employer books your flight. On arrival you complete iqama processing and a structured training programme, which for station and operations staff can last several weeks before you are certified to work.

Applying for Station Attendant and Customer Service Jobs

  • A secondary education or degree, fluent English, and customer service experience in airlines, hotels, retail, or transport are the main criteria.
  • Arabic-speaking candidates and women are actively recruited for passenger-facing roles, including dedicated family and women’s carriages.
  • Highlight experience with crowd management, ticketing systems, or assisting passengers with disabilities.

Applying for Security and Cleaning Jobs

  • Security officers need prior security experience or training, a clean record, and physical fitness; some contractors require a security guard licence obtainable after arrival.
  • Cleaners are recruited in batches through licensed agencies; ask for the demand letter naming the contractor and the metro project.
  • Night and early-morning shifts are standard because cleaning takes place when trains stop running.

Applying for Bus Driver Jobs

  • A valid heavy driving licence from your home country and two or more years of bus or heavy vehicle experience are required.
  • Expect a practical driving test at selection and a Saudi licence conversion after arrival, which the employer arranges.
  • Clean driving record and knowledge of defensive driving are assessed.

Applying for Technician and Engineering Jobs

  • Technicians need an ITI or diploma plus experience in rolling stock, track, electrical, HVAC, or lift and escalator maintenance; rail experience is preferred but industrial experience is accepted for many roles.
  • Engineers need a degree in electrical, mechanical, electronics, or civil engineering and experience with rail systems, signalling, or SCADA.
  • Degree certificates require attestation from the issuing authority and the Saudi embassy.
  • Interviews are technical and multi-round, often conducted by the international operator’s head office.

Applying From Inside Saudi Arabia

Operators and contractors hold local recruitment days in Riyadh, particularly before new line openings and during Hajj preparation for the Makkah line. Workers with a valid iqama can transfer sponsorship through the Qiwa platform once their contract allows, and dependent-visa spouses are hired for customer service roles.

Accommodation, Visa, Shifts and Benefits

Work Visa and Iqama

Metro staff enter Saudi Arabia on an employment visa sponsored by the operating company or contractor. The employer pays for the visa, iqama issuance, and renewals. The iqama is issued within 90 days of arrival, and transit staff also receive an operator identity card after completing training and security clearance.

Accommodation

Security, cleaning, and bus driver staff live in contractor-provided shared accommodation, usually four to six per room with air conditioning and shared kitchens, with company transport to depots and stations. Station and customer service staff at international operators generally receive a housing allowance of 20 to 25 percent of basic salary or shared staff flats. Technicians, engineers, and control staff receive a housing allowance and often family status.

Shifts and Working Hours

Metro networks run from early morning until midnight or later, so most staff work rotating shifts in a 48-hour week with two rest days that may fall on any day. Cleaning and track maintenance happen overnight. Shift allowances are common for night work, and overtime is paid at 150 percent of the basic hourly wage. Hajj and Ramadan bring extended hours on the Makkah and Riyadh systems.

Training and Career Progression

International operators invest heavily in training, and staff receive certifications in safety, customer service, and system operations that are recognised across the Gulf rail industry. Station attendants can progress to station supervisor and station master roles, and technicians to maintenance supervisor and engineering positions, with pay rising accordingly.

Insurance, Leave and End of Service

  • Employer-paid health insurance is mandatory.
  • Annual leave of 21 days, rising to 30 after five years, with a return ticket every one or two years.
  • End-of-service gratuity of half a month’s basic pay per year for the first five years and a full month per year thereafter.
  • Uniforms and safety equipment are provided free.

Scam Warning

Fake metro job offers using the names of Riyadh Metro or its operators circulate widely on social media. Genuine operators and contractors never sell visas, never ask for payment to personal accounts, and always test or interview candidates. Apply only through official careers portals and licensed agencies, and insist on an offer letter from a company email domain.

FAQs About Metro Jobs in Saudi Arabia

What qualification is needed for a metro station attendant job?

Secondary education or a degree, fluent English, and customer service experience. Arabic is an advantage. No technical qualification is required, and full training is provided after joining.

How much do metro jobs pay in Saudi Arabia?

Cleaners and security officers earn SAR 1,300 to 2,500, station and customer service staff SAR 2,500 to 4,500, bus drivers SAR 2,500 to 3,800, technicians SAR 3,500 to 6,500, and engineers and control staff SAR 6,000 to 15,000, plus allowances.

Are there train driver jobs on the Riyadh Metro?

No. The Riyadh Metro is fully driverless. Driving jobs are for the feeder bus network, and train captain roles exist only on the Haramain High Speed Railway, which requires rail operations experience.

Are metro jobs open to women?

Yes. Women are actively recruited for customer service, ticketing, station attendant, and control room roles, and for staffing the family and women’s sections.

Do metro employers provide accommodation?

Contractors provide shared housing for security, cleaning, and driver staff. Operators usually pay a housing allowance for station, technical, and engineering staff.

How long does recruitment take?

Typically 30 to 90 days from selection to arrival, including medical and security checks, visa authorisation, and embassy stamping, followed by several weeks of training before starting work.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only. We are not a recruitment agency, we do not offer jobs, and we do not guarantee employment, salaries, or visa approval. Always verify openings directly with official operator careers portals, licensed agencies, or employers before applying or making any payment.

Author

Jatayu

Related Articles

Leave a Comment