Staff Bus Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Staff Bus Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Jobs in Saudi Arabia
Select Your City
🇸🇦
Riyadh
120 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Jeddah
90 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Dammam
39 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Makkah / Madinah
66 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Others
55 Jobs
📍

Anúncios

Wherever thousands of workers live in one place and work in another, there is a staff bus, and in Saudi Arabia that is everywhere. Contractors move labourers between camps and sites at every shift change, Jubail and Yanbu industrial cities run huge staff fleets, hospitals and universities shuttle employees, and NEOM and the Red Sea operate some of the largest staff transport operations anywhere. Drivers with a heavy licence and a clean record are hired year-round.

It is steady, timetabled work with camp housing, insurance, and licence conversion covered by the employer and a tax-free salary in Saudi Riyals plus overtime for extra runs. Below: the staff bus roles and their pay, where pay is highest, how to get hired, a month’s savings, and the licence, visa, and benefit rules.

Gulf Jobs - Select Country
Select Your Country
🇦🇪
UAE
View Jobs ↗
🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia
View Jobs ↗
🇶🇦
Qatar
View Jobs ↗
🇰🇼
Kuwait
View Jobs ↗
🇧🇭
Bahrain
View Jobs ↗
🇴🇲
Oman
View Jobs ↗
The pages linked above may contain advertisements.

Staff Bus Driver Roles and Pay in Saudi Arabia

Staff bus roles are grouped by employer. Figures are monthly basic pay in Saudi Riyals; oil and gas and giga-project contractors pay most with site allowances.

RoleMonthly Basic (SAR)Who Hires
Corporate Staff Bus Driver2,000 – 3,000Offices, factories
Labour Camp Bus Driver1,900 – 2,700Construction contractors
Hospital Staff Bus Driver2,100 – 3,000Hospitals
University Staff Bus Driver2,200 – 3,200Universities
Jubail and Yanbu Bus Driver2,200 – 3,200Industrial contractors
Oil Field Camp Bus Driver2,500 – 3,800Oil and gas contractors
Hotel Staff Bus Driver2,000 – 2,800Hotels
Giga-Project Bus Driver2,500 – 3,800NEOM, Red Sea, Qiddiya contractors
Staff Transport Supervisor4,000 – 6,500Contractors, companies

Labour Camp and Construction Drivers

Contractors run the biggest staff fleets, moving workers at shift changes for SAR 1,900 to 2,700 with several runs a day.

Corporate, Hospital and University Drivers

Offices, factories, hospitals, and universities pay SAR 2,000 to 3,200 on morning and evening schedules, often with weekends free.

Industrial City, Oil Field and Giga-Project Drivers

Contractors in Jubail, Yanbu, NEOM, and the Red Sea pay SAR 2,200 to 3,800 with site allowances for moving workers across large project areas on rotating shifts.

Supervisors

Staff transport supervisors earn SAR 4,000 to 6,500.

Where staff bus drivers Earn the Most in Saudi Arabia

Staff bus pay rises with remoteness and the size of the contractor.

City or RegionTypical Range (SAR)Why Pay Differs
NEOM, Red Sea, Qiddiya2,500 – 3,800Site allowances, large fleets
Jubail and Yanbu2,200 – 3,200Industrial city contractors
Riyadh2,000 – 3,000Corporate and hospital shuttles
Jeddah and Dammam2,000 – 3,000Mixed corporate and contractor
Other regions1,900 – 2,700Labour camp routes

Getting Hired as a Staff Bus Driver in Saudi Arabia

Staff bus drivers are recruited through licensed agencies for contractor and industrial demands, directly by company and hospital HR, and locally at walk-in tests. A practical test on a full-size bus decides selection.

Eight Steps From Application to Arrival

  • 1. Documents: Passport with six months left, photographs, a CV listing bus and heavy vehicle experience, a valid heavy licence, experience letters, and attested copies where the employer asks for them.
  • 2. Route: Licensed agency for contractor, industrial, and giga-project demands; company, hospital, and university HR; local hiring for drivers with a Saudi heavy licence.
  • 3. Multiple applications: Demand letters arrive at agencies throughout the year and employers interview continuously, so apply to several openings and attend every selection day you are called to.
  • 4. Selection: A practical test on a full-size bus with reversing and parking, plus an interview on punctuality and safety.
  • 5. The offer: Before signing, confirm basic pay, allowances, overtime, housing, meals, transport, site allowances, extra-run overtime, licence conversion, contract length, probation, and leave. The signed contract is uploaded to Qiwa and becomes the legal record, so verbal promises count for nothing.
  • 6. Medical: GCC-approved medical (GAMCA/Wafid) at an authorised centre; fitness results go straight into the visa system.
  • 7. Visa: The employer obtains the visa authorisation; your file is stamped at the Saudi embassy or consulate, typically within two weeks.
  • 8. Arrival: Ticket booked by the employer. On arrival: iqama registration, medical fitness check, licence conversion, and route or vehicle familiarisation, and the start of probation.

Labour Camp and Construction Drivers

  • Register only with agencies licensed by your country’s overseas employment authority and ask to see the demand letter naming the employer.
  • Age 25 to 50 with two or more years on buses or heavy vehicles.
  • Bring your original licence to the test; copies are rejected.

Corporate, Hospital and University Drivers

  • Neat appearance and basic English or Arabic.

Oil Field and Giga-Project Drivers

  • Clean safety record and willingness to work remote rotations; site safety training follows arrival.

Already in Saudi Arabia?

Anyone with a valid iqama can switch employers through sponsorship transfer on Qiwa once the current contract ends or the employer agrees, and recent labour reforms removed most of the old restrictions. Contractors in Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam, and Jubail hold walk-in bus tests, especially before project ramp-ups.

Visa, Licence, Housing and Benefits

Visa, Iqama and Absher

Staff bus drivers arrive on an employment visa sponsored by the company. The iqama is issued within 90 days and renewed annually at the employer’s expense; deducting visa or iqama costs from salary is illegal. With the iqama you register on Absher, open a bank account, and get a SIM card, and the employer handles exit and re-entry permits for leave.

Getting a Saudi Driving Licence

No commercial driving is allowed on a foreign licence. Once the iqama is issued, the employer books you into a licensed driving school for an eye test, a medical fitness certificate, translation of your home licence, and a practical test on a bus; bus licences require a minimum age of 25. Most employers pay for this; get it in writing. Traffic fines are automated, linked to the driver’s licence, and in many companies deducted from salary when the driver is at fault, so ask for the fine policy before you sign.

Accommodation, Food and Transport

The same camps or staff housing as the workers you carry, four to six per room, air conditioning, shared kitchen, camp meals or a food allowance of SAR 200 to 400.

Working Time

Saudi labour law caps work at 8 hours a day or 48 a week (6 a day for Muslims in Ramadan), with overtime at 150 percent of basic hourly pay. Work clusters around shift changes, early morning and evening with a midday break; extra runs are overtime. Outdoor work in direct sun is banned from noon to 3 pm between 15 June and 15 September.

Insurance, Leave, Gratuity and Wage Protection

  • Employer-funded medical insurance through a CHI-approved insurer is mandatory from day one.
  • 21 days’ paid annual leave, 30 after five years, and a return ticket home every one or two years per contract.
  • End-of-service gratuity: half a month’s basic pay per year for the first five years, a full month per year thereafter.
  • Wages go through Mudad, the Wage Protection System; late pay can be reported to the Ministry of Human Resources.
  • Uniforms and vehicle insurance are provided; drivers are not liable for accident damage unless negligent.

How to Tell a Real Offer From a Scam

Staff bus driver job scams follow a pattern: a glossy post, a salary far above the ranges on this page, no test or interview, and a request to pay a ‘visa fee’ into a personal account. A real employer tests you on a bus, issues a written offer from a company domain, and never charges for the visa. Check the demand letter, confirm the company’s commercial registration, and use only agencies licensed by your government.

What You Can Actually Save Each Month

Because housing, transport, and medical insurance are covered, most of a staff bus driver’s salary is savable. The table shows a realistic month for a mid-range worker; your own figures will vary with overtime, allowances, and spending habits.

ItemAmount (SAR)Notes
Basic salary+2,600Paid through Mudad
Overtime, trips or incentives+500Varies by month
Housing0Provided by employer
Transport0Provided by employer
Medical insurance0Provided by employer
Food-250Allowance usually covers most of it
Phone and personal spending-200Typical
Approximate savings2,650Before remittance fees

Send money home through a licensed bank or exchange house rather than informal channels; transfers are traceable, exchange rates are better than they look once hidden fees are counted, and a bank record helps when you later apply for loans or family visas.

Preparing for the Driving Test and Interview

Selection for staff bus drivers is practical, and most candidates who fail do so on avoidable details rather than driving skill. Arrive early with your original licence, passport, and photographs, dressed as you would for the job. Walk around the vehicle before you start, check mirrors, seat, and belt, and name what you are checking; examiners in Saudi Arabia reward visible safety habits. Reverse and park slowly and accurately rather than quickly, use indicators on every manoeuvre, and keep both hands on the wheel. In the interview, answer in short, direct sentences about punctuality, accidents, fines, and how you handle passengers or cargo, and be honest about your record, because employers verify it through previous employers and, after arrival, through the Absher system.

Before You Sign: Contract Checklist

  • Basic salary stated separately from allowances, since gratuity and overtime are calculated on basic pay.
  • Overtime, trip, or incentive rates written as numbers, not described as ‘as per company policy’.
  • Accommodation type (shared room, camp, allowance) and whether utilities are included.
  • Food: meals provided, or an allowance with the amount stated.
  • Licence conversion and permit costs: who pays, and whether they are deducted on resignation.
  • Traffic fine policy: which fines are deducted and how disputes are handled.
  • Annual leave days, ticket frequency, and whether leave salary is paid in advance.
  • Contract length, probation period, and the notice period on both sides.
  • The name on the contract must match the name on the demand letter and the visa.

Staff Bus Driver Jobs in Saudi Arabia: Common Questions

What does a staff bus driver earn in Saudi Arabia?

SAR 1,900 to 3,800 basic depending on the employer, with site allowances on remote projects, plus housing and meals.

Is a heavy licence needed?

Yes, converted to a Saudi heavy licence after arrival with a test.

How much experience?

Two or more years on buses or heavy vehicles.

Is housing provided?

Yes, camps or staff housing with meals or an allowance.

Who pays for the visa and flight?

The employer, plus iqama, insurance, and normally the ticket and licence.

How long does it take?

30 to 90 days to arrival, then two to six weeks for the licence.

Disclaimer: The information on this page is general guidance only. We are not a recruitment agency, we do not offer or guarantee jobs, salaries, visas, or licences, and figures may change. Verify every detail with a licensed agency or the employer directly, and never pay anyone for a visa.

Author

Afzan

Related Articles

Leave a Comment