Tailor Jobs In Saudi Arabia

Tailor Jobs In Saudi Arabia

Jobs in Saudi Arabia
Select Your City
🇸🇦
Riyadh
120 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Jeddah
90 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Dammam
39 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Makkah / Madinah
66 Jobs
📍
🇸🇦
Others
55 Jobs
📍

Anúncios

Tailor jobs in Saudi Arabia are in constant demand because traditional clothing is worn daily by the entire population. Every man owns several thobes and every woman several abayas, all of which are custom-stitched, altered, and repaired by tailors. Add uniforms for schools, hospitals, hotels, security firms, and airlines, plus a growing fashion and bridal market, and the result is one of the most reliable trades for expatriate workers in the Kingdom.

Tailoring shops, abaya boutiques, uniform factories, garment units, and department stores in Riyadh, Jeddah, Dammam, Makkah, and Madinah recruit thobe tailors, abaya tailors, ladies’ tailors, cutters, embroidery workers, and alteration staff from South Asia and beyond. Most positions require only a few years of stitching experience and a short practical test, and employers provide accommodation, transport, health insurance, and a tax-free salary in Saudi Riyals. This guide covers the main types of tailoring jobs with salaries, how to apply for each category, and what to know about visas, housing, and benefits.

Gulf Jobs - Select Country
Select Your Country
🇦🇪
UAE
View Jobs ↗
🇸🇦
Saudi Arabia
View Jobs ↗
🇶🇦
Qatar
View Jobs ↗
🇰🇼
Kuwait
View Jobs ↗
🇧🇭
Bahrain
View Jobs ↗
🇴🇲
Oman
View Jobs ↗
The pages linked above may contain advertisements.

Types of Tailor Jobs in Saudi Arabia With Salaries

Tailoring roles range from helper and alteration positions to master cutters and production supervisors. The table below shows typical monthly basic salaries in Saudi Riyals (SAR). Shops in Riyadh and Jeddah and premium abaya boutiques pay at the upper end, and many tailors earn piece-rate bonuses on top of basic pay during Ramadan and wedding seasons.

Job TypeMonthly Salary (SAR)Common Employers
Tailor Helper1,200 – 1,600Tailoring shops
Alteration Tailor1,400 – 2,200Department stores, malls
Uniform Tailor1,400 – 2,400Garment factories
Thobe Tailor1,500 – 2,800Gents tailoring shops
Ladies Tailor1,600 – 2,800Ladies boutiques
Abaya Tailor1,800 – 3,200Abaya boutiques, factories
Embroidery Worker1,800 – 3,000Abaya and bridal boutiques
Industrial Machine Operator1,500 – 2,500Garment factories
Pattern Maker2,500 – 4,000Garment factories
Master Cutter2,500 – 4,000Tailoring shops, factories
Fashion Designer3,500 – 6,000Designer boutiques
Production Supervisor3,500 – 6,000Garment factories, large shops

Thobe and Gents Tailoring Jobs

Thobe tailors are the single largest category. A skilled thobe tailor stitches the traditional white or coloured robe from measurement to finishing, including collar, cuff, and placket work. Employers look for two to five years of experience and fast, neat stitching. Basic pay is SAR 1,500 to 2,800, with piece-rate incentives common in busy shops.

Abaya and Ladies Tailoring Jobs

Abaya tailors work in boutiques and factories producing black abayas, embroidered and designer abayas, and ladies’ dresses. Precision with lightweight fabrics, embroidery, and beadwork is valued, and skilled abaya tailors earn SAR 1,800 to 3,200. Female tailors are widely hired for ladies’ boutiques and alteration counters in malls.

Cutting, Embroidery and Uniform Jobs

Master cutters who take measurements and cut fabric for a team of stitchers earn SAR 2,500 to 4,000. Embroidery machine operators and hand-embroidery specialists earn SAR 1,800 to 3,000. Uniform and garment factory tailors work on industrial machines producing school, hospital, and corporate uniforms in bulk and earn SAR 1,400 to 2,400.

Supervisory Jobs

Production supervisors and shop in-charges who manage tailors, quality, and customer orders earn SAR 3,500 to 6,000 and need long tailoring experience plus basic Arabic or English for customer handling.

How to Apply for Tailor Jobs in Saudi Arabia

Tailor recruitment runs mainly through licensed manpower agencies that receive demands from tailoring shops, boutiques, and uniform factories. Larger garment units and retail chains also post openings on Gulf job portals, and many tailors are hired locally through shop-to-shop references and sponsorship transfer once they are in the Kingdom.

Step-by-Step Application Process

  • Step 1 – Prepare documents: Passport with six months validity, photographs, CV listing garment types stitched and machines used, any tailoring diploma or ITI certificate, and experience letters from previous shops or factories.
  • Step 2 – Choose the channel: Licensed agency for thobe, abaya, uniform, and helper roles; Gulf job portals and company websites for factory and retail alteration roles; references for local hiring.
  • Step 3 – Apply and attend selection: Agencies hold trade-test drives when a demand arrives; the employer or its delegation is usually present.
  • Step 4 – Pass the practical test: Nearly every tailor position involves a stitching test. Thobe candidates are asked to stitch a collar, cuff, or full thobe; abaya candidates stitch a sample abaya section; cutters demonstrate measurement and cutting.
  • Step 5 – Review the offer: Confirm basic salary, piece-rate or overtime structure, accommodation, food allowance, working hours, contract length, and probation.
  • Step 6 – Medical test: Complete the GCC-approved medical examination, which includes an eyesight check, at an authorised centre.
  • Step 7 – Visa stamping: The employer issues the visa authorisation and the file goes to the Saudi embassy.
  • Step 8 – Travel and joining: The employer books your flight. On arrival you complete iqama processing and begin work, often with a short probation on simpler garments.

Applying for Thobe and Abaya Tailor Jobs

  • Use only agencies licensed by your country’s overseas employment authority and ask for the demand letter naming the shop.
  • Bring your own measuring tape, scissors, and chalk to the trade test; employers notice preparedness.
  • Speed and finishing quality both matter; a thobe test is often timed.
  • Photographs of garments you have made are a useful addition to your CV.

Applying for Cutter and Embroidery Jobs

  • Cutters should list the number of tailors they have supplied and the garment types cut.
  • Embroidery candidates should specify machine brands operated and hand-embroidery styles known.
  • Samples or photos of embroidery work strengthen the application significantly.

Applying for Uniform Factory and Retail Alteration Jobs

Garment factories recruit in batches through agencies and require industrial machine experience; the test is usually on an overlock or flat-lock machine. Department stores and fashion retailers hire alteration tailors through their HR departments and value customer-facing manners and basic English or Arabic.

Applying From Inside Saudi Arabia

Tailoring is a trade where local hiring is very active. Shops recruit through word of mouth and community networks, and a tailor with a valid iqama can transfer sponsorship through the Qiwa platform once the current contract allows. Many experienced tailors move to better shops within their first few years this way.

Accommodation, Visa, Working Hours and Benefits

Work Visa and Iqama

Tailors enter Saudi Arabia on an employment visa sponsored by the shop or factory. The employer pays for the visa, iqama issuance, and annual renewals as required by labour law. The iqama is issued within 90 days of arrival. Tailoring is one of the professions subject to periodic Saudisation review, so apply to employers that clearly state they are hiring overseas tailors.

Accommodation and Food

Most tailoring shops and factories provide shared accommodation, often in rooms above or near the shop for small businesses and in labour camps for factories. Rooms are typically shared by four to six workers with air conditioning and a shared kitchen. A food allowance of SAR 200 to 300 or shared meals is standard. Confirm in writing whether electricity and water are included.

Working Hours and Seasonal Peaks

Tailoring shops usually open in split shifts, morning and evening, with a break in the afternoon, totalling the standard 48-hour week. Ramadan, the two Eids, school reopening, and wedding seasons bring heavy overtime, and many shops pay per piece during these periods, which can double a tailor’s monthly earnings. Overtime beyond standard hours is legally paid at 150 percent of the basic hourly wage.

Insurance, Leave and End of Service

  • Employer-paid health insurance is mandatory.
  • Annual leave of 21 days, rising to 30 after five years, with a return ticket every one or two years.
  • End-of-service gratuity of half a month’s basic pay per year for the first five years and a full month per year thereafter.
  • Machines, tools, and consumables are provided by the employer.

Scam Warning

Beware of agents selling “tailor visas” for large sums. Genuine employers do not sell visas and always conduct a stitching test before selection. Verify the shop name, get a written offer, and use only licensed agencies.

FAQs About Tailor Jobs in Saudi Arabia

What is the salary of a thobe tailor in Saudi Arabia?

Thobe tailors earn SAR 1,500 to 2,800 basic per month, with piece-rate bonuses during peak seasons that can add SAR 500 to 1,500. Accommodation and food allowance are usually provided.

Is a tailoring certificate required?

No formal certificate is required. Employers hire on the basis of a practical stitching test and experience. An ITI or diploma in garment technology helps for factory and supervisory roles.

Are there tailor jobs for women in Saudi Arabia?

Yes. Ladies’ boutiques, abaya shops, and mall alteration counters hire female tailors, and demand has grown as more women’s retail outlets open.

Do I need to know Arabic?

Not for stitching roles in factories or back-of-shop positions. Customer-facing tailors who take measurements benefit from basic Arabic, and many pick it up within months.

Who pays for the visa and ticket?

The employer pays for the work visa, iqama, and medical insurance under Saudi law, and most provide the initial flight ticket.

How long does recruitment take?

Typically 30 to 90 days from the trade test to arrival, covering the medical examination, visa authorisation, and embassy stamping.

Disclaimer: This article is for general information only. We are not a recruitment agency, we do not offer jobs, and we do not guarantee employment, salaries, or visa approval. Always verify openings directly with licensed agencies or employers before applying or making any payment.

Author

Jatayu

Related Articles

Leave a Comment